Providence Recruiting Guide to the 3rd July 2015 Live Evaluation Period

The final live evaluation period of the summer is upon us and most of the attention turns to Las Vegas as many of Providence’s targets will be lacing it up in Sin City over the next few days. There is also a big AAU National tournament in Louisville taking place and some events happening in New Jersey. The Rivals — read: Wenyen Gabriel — are in Vegas at the adidas Uprising Championships so I would expect Ed Cooley will be all over them at that event.

Note: All teams are 17U unless otherwise noted.

Las Vegas Fab48: Las Vegas, NV 7/22-7/26

Las Vegas Fab 48 logo

Game times are local to Las Vegas, NV (PDT)

BABC

  • 2016 Arkel Ager-Lamar
  • 2016 Bruce Brown
  • 2016 Terrell Brown
  • 2016 Kevin Marfo 
    • 7/22 – 6:30pm vs. DC Premier – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 9:40am vs. Pro Skills Elite – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 5:50pm vs. Team Breakdown – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 1:10pm vs. NY Jayhawks – Bishop Gorman – Court 1

Earl Watson Elite 16U

  • 2017 Jemarl Baker
    • 7/23 – 12:00pm vs. NY Jayhawks – Desert Oasis – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 9:20pm vs. Young Legend FU – Desert Oasis – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 4:40pm vs. We All Can Go All Starts – Desert Oasis – Court 1

Expressions Elite

  • 2016 Donovan Love
  • 2017 Kimani Lawrence
  • 2017 Jermaine Samuels
    • 7/23 – 12:00pm vs. Dream Team – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 9:20pm vs. Louisiana Dynasty – Bishop Gorman – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 4:40pm vs. Hoops Dream ID – Bishop Gorman – Court 2

Expressions Elite 16U

  • 2018 Preston Santos
    • 7/23 – 8:30am vs. 1Nation Elite – Desert Oasis – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 7:00pm vs. Team Superstar Elite – Desert Oasis – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 1:10pm vs. Team Breakdown – Desert Oasis – Court 1

Mo Williams Elite

  • 2016 Jordy Tshimanga
    • 7/22 – 6:30pm vs. Pro Skills Elite – Bishop Gorman – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 10:50am vs. 1Nation – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 9:20pm vs. E1T1 – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 3:30pm vs. Philly Pride – Bishop Gorman – Court 1

New York Panthers

  • 2016 Chuba Ohams
    • 7/22 – 5:00pm vs. Big Red 17U – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 3:30pm vs. Canada Elite – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 12:00pm vs. Team Takeover – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 8:10pm vs. WE R1 – Bishop Gorman – Court 1

NY Jayhawks

  • 2016 Rojaye Campbell
  • 2017 Hamidou Diallo
    • 7/22 – 8:00pm vs. Team Final – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 8:30am vs. Team Breakdown – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 7:00pm vs. Pro Skills Elite – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 1:10pm vs. BABC – Bishop Gorman – Court 1

River City Reign

  • 2016 JJ Matthews 
  • 2016 Maliek White
  • 2017 Jordan Cross
    • 7/23 – 12:00pm vs. Earl Watson Elite – Bishop Gorman – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 8:10pm vs. Grassroots Thompson – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 3:30pm vs. BTI Select – Bishop Gorman – Court 3

SEBL

  • 2016 Quentin Jackson
    • 7/23 – 2:20pm vs. Earl Watson Select – Bishop Gorman – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 9:40am vs. Hometown Favorites – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 7:00pm vs. E1T1 – Bishop Gorman – Court 3

Showtime Ballers

  • 2016 Bamba Ndiaye
    • 7/23 – 1:10pm vs. Big Red 17U – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 9:40am vs. Nike Team Texas Elite – Bishop Gorman Court 1
    • 7/24 – 5:50pm vs. Deron Williams Elite Pope – Bishop Gorman – Court 2

Team Final

  • 2016 Tony Carr
  • 2016 Dylan Painter
    • 7/22 – 8:00pm vs. NY Jayhawks – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 1:10pm vs. NJ Playaz – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 9:40am vs. DC Premier – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/25 – 5:50pm vs. Belmont Shore – Bishop Gorman – Court 1

WE R1

  • 2018 Eric Ayala
  • 2016 Quade Green
  • 2016 Sedee Keita
  • 2017 Trevon Duval
    • 7/23 – 2:20pm vs. Team Takeover – Bishop Gorman – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 10:50am vs. Canada Elite – Bishop Gorman – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 8:10pm vs. New York Panthers – Bishop Gorman Court 1

Adidas Uprising Championships: Las Vegas 7/22-7/26

adidas-Uprising-Summer-Championships

Game times are local to Las Vegas, NV (PDT).

Atlanta Celtics

  • 2016 Kamar Baldwin
    • 7/22 – 7:40pm vs. Utah Prospects – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/23 – 10:40am vs. Big Ballers VXT – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/23 – 4:00pm vs. Indiana Elite – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/24 – 2:20pm vs. New Orleans Elite – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/24 – 7:40pm vs. MBA Hoops – Cashman Center – Court 3

Mass Rivals

Mass Rivals 16U

  • 2017 Javon Taylor
    • 7/22 – 6:20pm vs. Ohio Basketball Club – Del Sol HS – Court AUX
    • 7/23 – 10:40am vs. Dream Vision – Basic HS – Court AUX
    • 7/23 – 6:40pm vs. Dallas Mustangs – Del Sol HS – Court Main

NE Playaz

  • 2017 Jerome Desrosiers
  • 2017 Kellan Grady
  • 2017 Tomas Murphy
  • 2017 Tremont Waters
    • 7/22 – 5:00pm vs. Texas Elite Basketball – Cashman Center – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 10:40am vs. Compton Magic Elite – Cashman Center – Court 4
    • 7/23 – 5:20pm vs. Florida Sons – Cashman Center – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 1:00pm vs. Norcal Jumpsquad – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/24 – 6:20pm vs. Dream Vision – Cashman Center – Court 7

NY Rens

  • 2016 Devonte Green
    • 7/22 – 5:00pm vs. Texas Pro – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/23 – 9:20am vs. Indiana Elite – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/23 – 5:20pm vs. Big Ballers VXT – Cashman Center – Court 5

Oklahoma Wizards

  • 2016 Lindy Waters III
    • 7/22 – 6:20pm vs. New Orleans Elite – Cashman Center – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 10:40am vs. Team Bayless Elite – Cashman Center – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 6:40pm vs. Quad City Elite – Cashman Center – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 1:00pm vs. EOSC – Cashman Center – Court 2

Team Bayless Elite

  • 2017 Alex Barcello
    • 7/22 – 6:20pm vs. Quad Elite – Cashman Center – Court 4
    • 7/23 – 10:40am vs. Oklahoma Wizards – Cashman Center – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 6:40pm vs. New Orleans Elite – Cashman Center – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 2:20pm vs. Elite Sports Academy – Mojave HS – Main

Team Loaded NC

  • 2017 Jordan Tucker
    • 7/22 – 5:00pm vs. Big Ballers VXT – Cashman Center – Court 4
    • 7/23 – 1:20pm vs. Utah Prospects – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/23 – 8:00pm vs. Team Loaded VA – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/24 – 5:00pm vs. Upward Stars – Cashman Center – Court 5

Team Loaded VA

Team Wall

  • 2016 Jalen Johnson
    • 7/23 – 8:00am vs. Gateway Basketball Club – Cashman Center – Court 5
    • 7/23 – 2:40pm vs. Team Magic Elite – Cashman Center – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 9:20pm vs. Texas D1 Adidas – Cashman Center – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 5:00pm vs. Hope Christian Huskies – Mojave HS – Main

Upward Stars

  • 2016 De’Riante Jenkins 
    • 7/22 – 7:40pm vs. Game Elite – Cashman Center – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 12:00pm vs. Oakland Rebels – Cashman Center – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 4:00pm vs. MBA Hoops – Cashman Center – Court 6
    • 7/24 – 11:40am vs. SCA Elite – Cashman Center – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 5:00pm vs. Team Loaded NC – Cashman Center – Court 5

Las Vegas Classic: Las Vegas, NV 7/22-7/26

Las Vegas Classic logo

All times local to Las Vegas, NV (PDT)

Mac Irvin Fire

  • 2016 KJ Santos
    • 7/22 – 7:20pm vs. BBA Hoops – Rancho HS – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 9:05am vs. Elite Basketball – Rancho HS – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 9:05am vs. Las Vegas Prospects – Rancho HS – Court 1

Team Melo 16U

  • 2017 Andre Rafus
  • 2018 Montez Mathis
  • 2018 Demetrius Mims 
    • 7/23 – 9:05am vs. Elfrid Payton Elite – Eldorado HS – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 9:00pm vs. Hoops4Health Bulldogs – Eldorado HS – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 10:10am vs. AZ Power Black – Eldorado HS – Court 2

The 8 Tournament: Las Vegas, NV 7/23-7/25

CP3 The 8 Tournament Logo

All times local to Las Vegas, NV (PDT)

Mac Irvin Fire

  • 2016 KJ Santos
    • 7/23 – 5:15pm vs. Oakland Soldiers – Rancho HS – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 5:15pm vs. Team CP3 – Rancho HS – Court 1

Team CP3

  • 2016 Grant Williams
    • 7/23 – 3:45pm vs. Team Melo – Rancho HS – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 5:15pm vs. Mac Irvin Fire – Rancho HS – Court 1

Team Final

  • 2016 Tony Carr
  • 2016 Dylan Painter
    • 7/23 – 12:45pm vs. EP Elite – Rancho HS – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 12:45pm vs. Team Takeover – Rancho HS – Court 1
    • 7/25 – 12:45pm vs. TBD – Rancho HS – Court 1

AAU Nationals & Showcase: Louisville, KY 7/22-7/27

AAU logo

All times local to Louisville, KY (EDT)

Albany City Rocks

  • 2016 Kevin Huerter
  • 2016 Quinton Rose 
    • 7/22 – 7:00pm vs. Grassroots Indiana – KY Expo Center – Court 18
    • 7/23 – 3:40pm vs. Louisville Prospects – KY Expo Center – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 5:00pm vs. Pittsburgh Nets – KY Expo Center – Court 23

BWSL

  • 2016 Curtis Jones
  • 2017 Devante Carter
  • 2017 Marquis Godwin
  • 2017 Chris Orlina 
    • 7/22 – 9:40pm vs. Team Power – KY Expo Center – Court 12
    • 7/23 – 1:00pm vs. Team Work – KY Expo Center – Court 14
    • 7/23 – 6:20pm vs. UA Indy Hoosiers – KY Expo Center – Court 14
    • 7/24 – 10:20am vs. BABC City – KY Expo Center – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 11:40am vs. Wisconsin Academy – KY Expo Center – Court 15

Canada Elite

  • 2017 Nickeil Alexander-Walker
    • 7/22 – 8:20pm vs. Team MOAM – KY Expo Center – Court 13
    • 7/23 – 10:20am vs. SYF Players – KY Expo Center – Court 13
    • 7/23 – 5:00pm vs. BABC City – KY Expo Center – Court 1

Charlotte Nets

  • 2016 Davion Mintz
    • 7/22 – 5:40pm vs. Men of the Family – KY Expo Center – Court 15
    • 7/23 – 9:00am vs. Legacy Basketball – KY Expo Center – Court 19
    • 7/23 – 1:00pm vs. Metro Boston – KY Expo Center – Court 8
    • 7/24 – 11:40am vs. PSB Select – KY Expo Center – Court 14

Live in AC: Atlantic City, NJ 7/22-7/24

Live in AC logo

All times local to Atlantic City, NJ (EDT)

Maryland 3D

New Heights

  • 2017 Isaiah Washington
  • 2017 Sidney Wilson
    • 7/22 – 9:40pm vs. Jersey Force – RSU Court 4
    • 7/23 – 10:50am vs. Playaz Gold – RSU Court 1
    • 7/23 – 4:40pm vs. NJ Soldiers – RSU Court 3
    • 7/23 – 8:10pm vs. Stamford Peace – RSU Court 1
    • 7/24 – 10:50am vs. Team Jersey Elite – RSU Court 4
    • 7/24 – 1:10pm vs. Sports U – RSU Court 2 (Semifinals)

Sports U

  • 2016 Breein Tyree
  • 2017 Nate Pierre-Louis
  • 2018 Naz Reid
    • 7/22 – 9:40pm vs. Threat 220 – RSU Court 1
    • 7/23 – 2:20pm vs. JB Hoops Cycle – RSU Court 1
    • 7/23 – 7:00pm vs. NJ Shoreshots Rice – RSU Court 1
    • 7/24 – 10:50am vs. Threat 200 – RSU Court 3
    • 7/24 – 1:10pm vs. New Heights – RSU Court 2 (Semifinals)
    • 7/24 – 4:40pm vs. CT Basketball Club – RSU Court 1 (Finals)

Battle of the Borders: Burlington, NJ 7/22-7/24

Battle of the Borders Logo

All times local to Burlington, NJ (EDT)

DC Blue Devils

  • 2016 Jeff Dowtin
    • 7/22 – 7:40pm vs. WE R1 – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 5:00pm vs. Keystone Blazers – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 7:30pm vs. NJ Cyclones – Court 1

PSA Cardinals

PSA Cardinals 16U

WE R1

KC Hardwood Classic: Kansas City, MO 7/23-7/26

Hardwood Classic Logo 2015

All times local to Kansas City, MO (CDT)

Howard Pulley

  • 2016 Brock Betram
  • 2017 Gary Trent, Jr.
    • 7/23 – 7:15pm vs. PSA Cardinals – SMS HS – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 11:15am vs. Tri-City Thunder – SMS HS – Court 2
    • 7/25 – 3:35pm vs. IA Pump N Run – SMS HS – Court 1

Howard Pulley 16U

  • 2017 Simon Wright
    • 7/23 – 5:05pm vs. Omaha Elite – SMS HS – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 5:45pm vs. The Threat – SMS HS – Court 3
    • 7/25 – 12:20pm vs. All Iowa Attack Moore – SMS HS – Court 3

PSA Cardinals

PSA Cardinals 16U

Jayhawk Invitational: Kansas City, MO 7/22-7/25

Jayhawk Summer Finale Logo

All times local to Kansas City, MO (CDT)

Howard Pulley

  • 2016 Brock Betram
  • 2017 Gary Trent, Jr.
    • 7/22 – 8:30pm vs. Wisconsin Shooters – Drive5 SC – Court 2
    • 7/23 – 10:00am vs. Illinois Irish Elite – Drive5 SC – Court 6
    • 7/23 – 3:00pm vs. All Iowa Attack – Drive5 SC – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 7:15pm vs. TBD – Drive5 SC – Court 6

Howard Pulley 16U

  • 2017 Simon Wright
    • 7/23 – 1:45pm vs. MWA Elite – Drive5 SC – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 8:00am vs. Illinois Irish Elite – Drive5 SC – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 11:45am vs. St. Louis Eagles – Drive5 SC – Court 3
    • 7/24 – 6:00pm vs. Kansas Cagers – Drive5 SC – Court 1

Net Gain Sports

  • 2017 Ishmael El-Amin
    • 7/22 – 7:15pm vs. St. Louis Eagles – Drive5 SC – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 3:00pm vs. YOBO 17’s – Drive5 SC – Court 3
    • 7/23 – 8:00pm vs. KC Run GMC – Drive5 SC – Court 1
    • 7/24 – 7:15pm vs. TBD – Drive5 SC – Court 5

St. Louis Eagles

  • 2017 Alonzo Verge
    • 7/22 – 7:15pm vs. Net Gain Sports – Drive5 SC – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 1:45pm vs. KC Run GMC – Drive5 SC – Court 1
    • 7/23 – 8:00pm vs. YOBO 17’s – Drive5 SC – Court 2
    • 7/24 – 6:00pm vs. TBD – Drive5 SC – Court 6

CIA Bounce Exposure Camp: Brampton, Canada 7/25-7/26

CIA Bounce Logo

Class of 2016

Follow me on Twitter @pcbb1917

Liked it? Take a second to support pcbb1917.com on Patreon!