Providence Recruiting Guide to the 2nd July 2015 Live Evaluation Period

With the 1st live period in the books and Nike and Adidas hosting their big league finals it’s time for Under Armour to take center stage on the shoe company grassroots circuit. The UA Association Finals this weekend in Atlanta will host a number of top Providence targets and you can be sure the Friar staff will be in attendance.

There are also some camps and other tournaments happening all across the country and many players are playing in more than 1 event during this 2nd live period. Ed Cooley shadowed Wenyen Gabriel and the Mass Rivals team during the 1st live period and there is no indication that will change. Jeff Battle will be down in his hometown of Winston-Salem for the CP3 Live event hosted by Phenom Hoops Report. Andre LaFleur is likely going to take in action in Maryland at the Ty Lawson/Victor Oladipo All-American Camp while hopping around to other events. I expect to see Brian Blaney in Brookville, NY for the Adidas Uprising All-American camp while doing some event-hopping himself.

Note: All teams are 17U unless otherwise noted.

UA Association Finals – Atlanta, GA 7/15-7/18

UAA Finals 2015

Game times are local to Atlanta, GA (EDT)

DC Blue Devils

  • 2016 AJ Wilson
    • 7/15 – 8:30pm vs. KC Run GMC – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/16 – 12:50pm vs. DC Blue Devils – SSA – Court 6
    • 7/16 – 7:00pm vs. Illinois Wolves – Court 6
    • 7/17 – 10:20am vs. Sports U – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/17 – 5:50pm vs. 1 Nation – SSA – Court 4

DC Premier

  • 2016 Jeff Dowtin
    • 7/15 – 7:20pm vs. New Heights – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/16 – 12:50pm vs. DC Premier – SSA – Court 6
    • 7/16 – 5:50pm vs. Team Thad – Court 6
    • 7/17 – 2:00pm vs. WE R1 – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 9:30pm vs. Team Charlotte – SSA – Court 5

Earl Watson Elite 16U

  • 2017 Jemarl Baker
    • 7/16 – 10:20am vs. Young Legends – SSA – Court 3
    • 7/16 – 3:15pm vs. Atlanta Xpress – Court 4
    • 7/17 – 7:00pm vs. Indy Hoosiers – SSA – Court 5

MWA Elite

  • 2016 Jordy Tshimanga
    • 7/15 – 7:20pm vs. NY Jayhawks – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/16 – 3:15pm vs. Net Gain Sports – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/16 – 8:15pm vs. Sports U – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 11:40am vs. Team Thad – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 8:15pm vs. Canada Elite – SSA – Court 5

Net Gain Sports

  • 2017 Ishmael El-Amin
    • 7/15 – 5:00pm vs. Illinois Wolves – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/16 – 3:15pm vs. MWA Elite – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 9:10am vs. Las Vegas Prospects – SSA – Court 1
    • 7/17 – 4:30pm vs. Game Elite – SSA – Court 6

New Heights

  • 2017 Isaiah Washington
  • 2017 Sidney Wilson
    • 7/15 – 7:20pm vs. DC Blue Devils – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/16 – 12:50pm vs. Team Thad – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/16 – 9:30pm vs. Atlanta Xpress – Court 6
    • 7/17 – 11:40am vs. SYF Players – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/17 – 9:30pm vs. Houston Defenders – SSA – Court 4

NY Jayhawks

  • 2016 Rojaye Campbell
  • 2017 Hamidou Diallo
    • 7/15 – 7:20pm vs. MWA Elite – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/16 – 2:00pm vs. Sports U – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/17 – 9:10am vs. Heat Check – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 3:15pm vs. SE Elite FL – Lambert – Court 8

Sports U

  • 2016 Breein Tyree
  • 2017 Nate Pierre-Louis
  • 2018 Naz Reid
    • 7/15 – 9:40pm vs. Team Charlotte – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/15 – 2:00pm vs. NY Jayhawks – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/16 – 8:15pm vs. MWA Elite – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 10:20am vs. DC Blue Devils- SSA – Court 4
    • 7/17 – 7:00pm vs. Philly Pride – SSA – Court 4

Sports U 15U

  • 2018 Naz Reid
    • 7/15 – 9:40pm vs. Team Charlotte – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/15 – 2:00pm vs. NY Jayhawks – SSA – Court 4
    • 7/16 – 8:15pm vs. MWA Elite – Court 5
    • 7/17 – 10:20am vs. DC Blue Devils- SSA – Court 4
    • 7/17 – 7:00pm vs. Philly Pride – SSA – Court 4

WE R1

  • 2018 Eric Ayala
  • 2016 Quade Green
  • 2016 Sedee Keita
  • 2017 Trevon Duval
    • 7/15 – 8:30pm vs. 1 Nation – SSA – Court 5
    • 7/16 – 2:00pm vs. Team Breakdown – SSA – Court 6
    • 7/16 – 8:15pm vs. Houston Defenders – Court 6
    • 7/17 – 2:00pm vs. DC Premier – SSA- Court 5
    • 7/18 – 1:00pm vs. Atlanta Xpress – SSA- Court 5

Adidas Uprising All-American Camp: Brookville, NY 7/15-7/17

Adidas-Uprising-All-American

Game times are local to Brookville, NY (EDT).

Class of 2016

Class of 2017

NY2LA Sports Summer Jam: Mequon, WI 7/15-7/19

NY2LA Summer Jam Logo

All times local to Mequon, WI (CDT)

Howard Pulley

  • 2016 Brock Betram
  • 2017 Gary Trent, Jr.
    • 7/16 – 11:15am vs. Dream Vision – Homestead HS – Court 2
    • 7/16 – 4:40pm vs. UPlay – Homestead HS – Court 3
    • 7/17 – 1:25pm vs. Impact Elite – Homestead HS – Court 2
    • 7/18 – 1:25pm vs. WI Playground Warriors – Homestead HS – Court 3

Mac Irvin Fire

  • 2016 KJ Santos
    • 7/15 – 7:10pm vs. UPlay – Homestead HS – Court 2
    • 7/16 – 3:35pm vs. Dream Vision – Homstead HS – Court 2
    • 7/17 – 1:25pm vs. WI Swish Blue – Homestead HS – Court 3

Peach St Summer Showcase: Augusta, GA 7/15-7/19

Peach State Summer Showcase Logo

All times local to Auguta, GA (EDT)

Charlotte Nets

  • 2016 Davion Mintz
    • 7/15 – 8:10pm vs. Below the Rim – GRU Court 1
    • 7/16 – 7:40pm vs. Southern Maryland HEAT – AMCC Court 4
    • 7/17 – 11:40am vs. Atlanta All Stars – AMCC Court 1
    • 7/18 – 11:40am vs. Team Wall – AMCC Court 1
    • 7/18 – TBD

SEBL

  • 2016 Quentin Jackson
    • 7/15 – 9:30pm vs. Team Impact VA – AMCC Court 4
    • 7/16 – 10:20am vs. South Georgia Kings – AMCC Court 2
    • 7/16 – 2:20pm vs. TMS Elite – GRU Court 2

CP3 Live Phenom Hoop Report: Winston-Salem, NC 7/17-7/19

CP3 Live Phenom Hoop Rpoert 2015 Logo

All times local to Winston-Salem, NC (EDT)

SEBL

  • 2016 Quentin Jackson
    • 7/17 – 11:20am vs. Fayetteville Elite – Gateway YWCA Court 1
    • 7/17 – 2:50pm vs. Tennessee Triple Threat – Gateway YWCA Court 2
    • 7/18 – 7:00pm vs. NC Team Disciples – Gateway YWCA Court 1

Hall of Fame National Invitational: Springfield, MA 7/17-7/19

Basketbull Hall of Fame NIT Logo

All times local to Springfield, MA (EDT)

Albany City Rocks

CIA Bounce

  • 2016 Eddie Ekiyor
    • 7/17 – 5:15pm vs. Mass Premier – MMC Court 4

Mass Rivals 2017’s

  • 2017 Javon Taylor
    • 7/18 – 5:40pm vs. Staten Island Stingrays – MMC Court 2

NE Playaz

NY Lightning

  • 2017 Jordan Tucker
    • 7/18 – 4:30pm vs. Evolution – MMC Court 3

NYC Jayhawks

  • 2017 Hamidou Diallo
    • 7/18 – 12:50pm vs. South Shore Wolfpack – WNEU Court 3

PSA Cardinals 11th Grade

PSA Cardinals 10th Grade

Fullcourt Press Cream of the Crop Challenge: Garden Grove, CA 7/17-7-18

FullCourt Press Cream of the Crop Challenge Logo

All times local to Garden Grove, CA (PDT)

BABC

  • 2016 Arkel Ager-Lamar
  • 2016 Bruce Brown
  • 2016 Terrell Brown
  • 2016 Kevin Marfo
    • 7/17 – 5:50pm vs. Gameday 17 Elite – MAP Complex Ct 1
    • 7/17 – 8:10pm vs. Belmont Shore – MAP Complex Ct 1
    • 7/18 – 5:50pm vs. Compton Magic Elite 17 – MAP Complex Ct 3
    • 7/18 – 8:10pm vs. H-Squad – MAP Complex Ct 1

Pangos Select Red

  • 2015 Brodricks Jones
    • 7/17 – 12:00pm vs. H-Squad – MAP Complex Ct 1
    • 7/17 – 4:40pm vs. Coastal Elite 17 – MAP Complex Ct 3
    • 7/18 – 12:00pm vs. OC Pride Red – MAP Complex Ct 3
    • 7/18 – 3:30pm vs. Team Superstar Blue – MAP Complex Ct 3

Ty Lawson/Victor Oladipo All-American Camp: Hyattsville, MD

Ty Lawson Victor Oladipo Camp 2015

Class of 2016

Class of 2017

Hoop Group Elite 2: Reading, PA 7/14-17

Hoop Group Elite Logo

Class of 2016

Class of 2017

Follow me on Twitter @pcbb1917

Liked it? Take a second to support pcbb1917.com on Patreon!