Kyron Cartwright & Rodney Bullock Named to USBWA All-District Team


The postseason honors continue to roll in for Providence’s top two players. After both being named to the Big East Second Team on Sunday, Kyron Cartwright and Rodney Bullock were named to the U.S. Basketball Writers Association All-District I Team on Tuesday. In addition to being named to the All-District I team, Cartwright was named the District I Player of the Year. He becomes the third straight Providence player to be named District I Player of the Year and the sixth Friar all-time. The previous winners were Kris Dunn (2016, LaDontae Henton (2015), Jamine Peterson (2010), Ryan Gomes (2005) and Austin Croshere (1997).

Cartwright was also named the Big East’s Most Improved Player on Monday. District I is made up of colleges in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont. The voters are USBWA members in each district. Full disclosure, I am a USBWA member and voter.

Here is the full list of Players of the Year and All-District teams released by USBWA:

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
District I: Kyron Cartwright, Providence
District II: Josh Hart, Villanova
District III: Justin Jackson, North Carolina
District IV: Malik Monk, Kentucky
District V: Caleb Swanigan, Purdue
District VI: Frank Mason III, Kansas
District VII: Johnathan Motley, Baylor
District VIII: Eric Mika, BYU
District IX: Lonzo Ball, UCLA

COACHES OF THE YEAR
District I: John Becker, Vermont
District II: Jay Wright, Villanova
District III: Roy Williams, North Carolina
District IV: Mike White, Florida
District V: Matt Painter, Purdue
District VI: Bill Self, Kansas
District VII: Tim Jankovich, SMU
District VIII: Eric Musselman, Nevada
District IX: Mark Few, Gonzaga

ALL-DISTRICT I (ME, VT, NH, RI, MA, CT)
Jalen Adams, UConn
Evan Boudreaux, Dartmouth
Rodney Bullock, Providence
Kyron Cartwright, Providence
Anthony Lamb, Vermont
Tanner Leissner, New Hampshire
Hassan Martin, Rhode Island
E.C. Matthews, Rhode Island
Jerome Robinson, Boston College
Steven Speith, Brown
Nisre Zouzoua, Bryant

ALL-DISTRICT II (NY, NJ, DE, DC, PA, WV)
Jaylen Adams, St. Bonaventure
Jalen Brunson, Villanova
Jevon Carter, West Virginia
Angel Delgado, Seton Hall
Josh Hart, Villanova
Kris Jenkins, Villanova
Tim Kempton, Lehigh
Tyler Lydon, Syracuse
Justin Robinson, Monmouth
Michael Young, Pittsburgh

ALL-DISTRICT III (VA, NC, SC, MD)
Joel Berry II, North Carolina
Jaron Blossomgame, Clemson
John Collins, Wake Forest
Justin Jackson, North Carolina
Luke Kennard, Duke
London Perrantes, Virginia
Dennis Smith Jr., NC State
Jayson Tatum, Duke
Sindarius Thornwell, South Carolina
Melo Trimble, Maryland

ALL-DISTRICT IV (KY, TN, MS, AL, GA, FL)
KeVaughn Allen, Florida
Dwayne Bacon, Florida State
Evan Bradds, Belmont
De’Aaron Fox, Kentucky
J.J. Frazier, Georgia
Ben Lammers, Georgia Tech
Yante Maten, Georgia
Donovan Mitchell, Louisville
Malik Monk, Kentucky
Sebastian Saiz, Ole Miss

ALL-DISTRICT V (OH, IN, IL, MI, MN, WI)
Miles Bridges, Michigan State
Bonzie Colson, Notre Dame
Ethan Happ, Wisconsin
Malcolm Hill, Illinois
Marcus Keene, Central Michigan
Nate Mason, Minnesota
Bryant McIntosh, Northwestern
Alec Peters, Valparaiso
Caleb Swanigan, Purdue
Derrick Walton Jr., Michigan

ALL-DISTRICT VI (IA, MO, KS, OK, NE, ND, SD)
Jeffrey Carroll, Oklahoma State
Mike Daum, South Dakota State
Jawun Evans, Oklahoma State
Marcus Foster, Creighton
Josh Jackson, Kansas
Peter Jok, Iowa
Frank Mason III, Kansas
Naz Mitrou-Long, Iowa State
Monte Morris, Iowa State
Tai Webster, Nebraska

ALL-DISTRICT VII (TX, AR, LA)
Jarrett Allen, Texas
Tyler Davis, Texas A&M
Keenan Evans, Texas Tech
Rob Gray, Houston
Kevin Hervey, Texas-Arlington
Moses Kingsley, Arkansas
Manu Lecomte, Baylor
Erik McCree, Louisiana Tech
Johnathan Motley, Baylor
Semi Ojeleye, SMU

ALL-DISTRICT VIII (WY, UT, ID, NM, CO, NV, MT)
Elijah Brown, New Mexico
Gian Clavell, Colorado State
Tyler Hall, Montana State
Chandler Hutchison, Boise State
Kyle Kuzma, Utah
Marcus Marshall, Nevada
Eric Mika, BYU
Jalen Moore, Utah State
Cameron Oliver, Nevada
Emmanuel Omogbo, Colorado State
Derrick White, Colorado

ALL-DISTRICT IX (CA, OR, WA, HI, AZ, AK)
Lonzo Ball, UCLA
Jordan Bell, Oregon
Dillon Brooks, Oregon
Markelle Fultz, Washington
Przemek Karnowski, Gonzaga
TJ Leaf, UCLA
Jock Landale, Saint Mary’s
Lauri Markkanen, Arizona
Ivan Rabb, California
Nigel Williams-Goss, Gonzaga

Follow me on Twitter @pcbb1917

Advertisements

Post a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s