Annual Zero Gravity Prep Classic Gets Underway at St. Andrew’s on Friday

With two recruits signed in the Class of 2017, Ed Cooley and his staff have had the opportunity to forge more relationships with players in the Classes of 2018 and 2019. This weekend plenty of talented players in 2017, 2018, 2019 and even 2020 will be on display at the Zero Gravity Prep Classic. This annual event will be held at St. Andrew’s in Barrington, RI over the weekend and will feature not only some of Providence’s top local recruiting targets, but there will also be plenty of talented players across the board that may not end up attracting interest from the Friars or haven’t yet but will in the future. Nearly 40 different schools will play over the course of the three days at St. Andrew’s. The Providence staff will obviously be a bit busy on Saturday afternoon, but I would expect to see some Providence coaches in Barrington at some point over the weekend.

Some Providence recruits that will play this weekend include:

Here is the full schedule of the weekend’s action at St. Andrew’s:

Friday, December 2nd

  • 3:00pm  Spire  v.  Knox School – Sage Gym
  • 4:30pm  Beaver Country Day v. Masters School – Sage Gym
  • 6:00pm Worcester Academy v. Bridgton Academy – Sage Gym
  • 7:00pm CBD Montverde Regional v. St. John’s Military Academy – Jones Gym
  • 7:30pm  South Kent v. Cushing Academy – Sage Gym
  • 8:30pm Dexter v. Toronto Basketball Academy – Jones Gym
  • 9:00pm Lee Academy v. Bill Crothers – Sage Gym

Saturday, December 3rd

  • 10:00am Central Tech  v. Brimmer & May – Sage Gym
  • 10:30am Leman Manhattan v. CBS Montverde Regional – Jones Gym
  • 11:30am Bill Crothers v. Beaver Country Day – Sage Gym
  • 12:00pm Gould Academy v. Masters School – Jones Gym
  • 1:00pm Bridgton Academy v.  South Kent – Sage Gym
  • 1:30pm Hyde v. Green Farms Academy – Jones Gym
  • 2:30pm New Hampton v. London Basketball Academy – Sage Gym
  • 3:00pm Belmont Hill v. NY International Academy – Jones Gym
  • 4:00pm St. Andrews v.  Loomis Chaffee – Sage Gym
  • 4:30pm Lee Academy v. Brooks School – Jones Gym
  • 5:30pm Northfield Mount Hermon v. Kent School – Sage Gym
  • 6:00pm Knox School v. Toronto Basketball Academy – Jones Gym
  • 7:15pm Wilbraham and Monson Academy v.  Cheshire Academy – Sage Gym
  • 7:30pm Spire Academy v. NY International Academy – Jones Gym
  • 8:45pm  Millbrook v.  Rivers School – Sage Gym
  • 9:00pm Notre Dame Prep v. St. John’s Military Academy – Jones Gym

Sunday, December 4th

  • 10:00am Cheshire Academy v. Gould Academy – Sage Gym
  • 10:30am CBD Montverde Region v. London Basketball Academy – Jones Gym
  • 11:30am Leman Manhattan  v.  MacDuffie – Sage Gym
  • 12:00pm Knox School v. NY International Academy – Jones Gym
  • 1:00pm   Brimmer and May v. Cushing – Sage Gym
  • 1:30pm Dexter v. Spire – Jones Gym
  • 2:30pm Tilton School v. Northfield Mount Hermon – Sage Gym
  • 3:00pm Bill Crothers v. Millbrook
  • 4:15pm Lee Academy v.  Vermont Academy – Sage Gym
  • 4:30pm Toronto Basketball Academy v. Marianapolis Prep – Jones Gym
  • 5:45pm Salisbury v. St. Andrews – Sage Gym
  • 7:15pm Notre Dame Prep v. Central Tech – Sage Gym

Follow me on Twitter @pcbb1917

Liked it? Take a second to support pcbb1917.com on Patreon!

One thought on “Annual Zero Gravity Prep Classic Gets Underway at St. Andrew’s on Friday”

Leave a Reply